Mississippi’s 3rd Congressional District

Official photo of Michael Guest
Michael Guest
R

U.S. Representative · MS-3

Official website  ·  Bioguide  ·  202-225-5031

Advertisement
REPUBLICAN

Mississippi’s 3rd Congressional District is represented by Michael Guest (R) in the U.S. House of Representatives. The district is one of Mississippi’s seats in the 435-member House of Representatives. After the 2020 Census, the average congressional district had 761,169 people, according to the U.S. Census Bureau, and these district boundaries were drawn during the redistricting cycle that followed.

Congressional representatives serve two-year terms and face election every even-numbered year. The next election for this seat will take place on November 3, 2026.

Population

738,313

Median Household Income

$57,738

Population and income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2019 to 2023, for district lines in effect on January 1, 2023.

Partisan Lean

R+29

2024 presidential margin (Trump vs Harris). Source: The Downballot.

District boundary, 119th Congress. Boundary data: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb. Map tiles: OpenStreetMap.

Michael Guest and Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District

Michael Guest, a member of the Republican Party, represents Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District and has held the seat since January 3, 2019. The boundary map for the district is above and the ZIP codes it covers are listed further down this page.

Committee assignments: House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security and House Committee on Ethics.

The current term ends January 3, 2027. The seat is on the ballot on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. Washington office phone: 202-225-5031. Official site: guest.house.gov.

Current Representative

Rep. Michael Guest (R)

119th Congress • Republican • Representing this district since January 3, 2019

Michael Guest currently represents Mississippi’s 3rd Congressional District as a member of the Republican Party in the United States House of Representatives. The representative’s district office helps constituents with federal casework, such as Social Security claims and veterans’ benefits.

2026 Election

On the ballot November 3, 2026

  • Michael Guest, Republican Incumbent
  • Michael A. Chiaradio, Democratic
  • Erik Kiehle, Libertarian

Source: Mississippi Secretary of State, candidate qualifying list, checked September 26, 2026. Write-in candidates are not listed.

Key dates for November 3, 2026

Register by mailMonday, October 5 Application must be postmarked by this date.
Register onlineNot available
Register in personMonday, October 5
Early in-person votingMississippi has no early voting. In-person absentee voting with an excuse runs at the circuit clerk's office until noon on October 31.
Request a mail ballotSaturday, October 31 Contact your circuit or municipal clerk by noon on October 31. Voting by mail is limited to eligible voters.
Return a mail ballotPostmarked by November 3 and received by 5 p.m. on November 10.
Election DayTuesday, November 3, 2026

Check your registration with the Mississippi voter lookup. Dates come from the Mississippi election office and were checked September 26, 2026. States can change deadlines, so confirm with your election office before you act.

Polling places in Mississippi are open 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., local time. Confirm your registration and polling place on the official federal voter page for Mississippi: vote.gov.

What is on the ballot nationally on November 3, 2026

Contact Your Representative

Washington Office

450 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-5031

Committee Assignments

About This District

The district spans 23 counties in Mississippi, including Winston, Jefferson Davis, Neshoba, Clarke, and Noxubee, and others. Its largest cities are Meridian (about 35,000), Madison (about 28,000), Pearl (about 27,000), and Brandon (about 25,000).

Learn more about congressional districts

Frequently Asked Questions

Who represents Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District?

Michael Guest (R) represents Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District in the U.S. House of Representatives.

What political party is Michael Guest a member of?

Michael Guest is a member of the Republican Party.

How can I contact Michael Guest?

You can reach Michael Guest by phone at 202-225-5031 or through their official website at https://guest.house.gov.

When does Michael Guest's current term end?

Michael Guest's current term in the U.S. House of Representatives ends on January 3, 2027.

Where is Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District?

Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District is located in the state of Mississippi and is one of the 435 voting congressional districts in the U.S. House of Representatives.

What district does Michael Guest represent?

Michael Guest has represented Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District since January 3, 2019. The boundary map for the district is on this page.

Where can I see a map of Michael Guest's district?

The boundary map for Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District is on this page. It is drawn from U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb boundary files for the 119th Congress.

What committees is Michael Guest on?

Michael Guest sits on House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security and House Committee on Ethics. Committee assignments come from the Clerk of the House MemberData file.

Is Michael Guest still in Congress?

This site shows Michael Guest holding Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District, checked against the Clerk of the House member list. All 435 House seats are on the ballot on November 3, 2026, so the answer can change with that election.

Nearby Districts in Mississippi

See all Mississippi congressional districts →

ZIP Codes in Mississippi's 3rd Congressional District

This congressional district contains 136 ZIP codes. The most common 10 are shown below; expand the full list to see every ZIP in the district.

57 of these ZIP codes also extend into another Mississippi district, so a ZIP code here does not always identify a single representative. Examples include 39041 (also in the 2nd), 39045 (also in the 2nd), 39046 (also in the 2nd), 39051 (also in the 2nd), 39071 (also in the 2nd), 39078 (also in the 2nd), 39083 (also in the 2nd), 39090 (also in the 2nd).

  • 39041
  • 39042
  • 39044
  • 39045
  • 39046
  • 39047
  • 39051
  • 39057
  • 39062
  • 39071
View all 136 ZIP codes in this district
  • 39041
  • 39042
  • 39044
  • 39045
  • 39046
  • 39047
  • 39051
  • 39057
  • 39062
  • 39071
  • 39073
  • 39074
  • 39078
  • 39082
  • 39083
  • 39090
  • 39092
  • 39094
  • 39108
  • 39110
  • 39111
  • 39114
  • 39116
  • 39117
  • 39119
  • 39140
  • 39145
  • 39148
  • 39149
  • 39152
  • 39153
  • 39157
  • 39167
  • 39168
  • 39174
  • 39189
  • 39191
  • 39193
  • 39201
  • 39202
  • 39203
  • 39204
  • 39206
  • 39208
  • 39209
  • 39211
  • 39212
  • 39213
  • 39216
  • 39218
  • 39232
  • 39269
  • 39272
  • 39301
  • 39305
  • 39307
  • 39309
  • 39320
  • 39323
  • 39325
  • 39326
  • 39327
  • 39328
  • 39330
  • 39332
  • 39335
  • 39336
  • 39337
  • 39338
  • 39339
  • 39341
  • 39342
  • 39345
  • 39346
  • 39347
  • 39348
  • 39350
  • 39352
  • 39354
  • 39355
  • 39356
  • 39358
  • 39359
  • 39360
  • 39361
  • 39363
  • 39364
  • 39365
  • 39366
  • 39367
  • 39401
  • 39402
  • 39421
  • 39422
  • 39427
  • 39428
  • 39429
  • 39439
  • 39440
  • 39443
  • 39455
  • 39474
  • 39477
  • 39478
  • 39479
  • 39480
  • 39481
  • 39482
  • 39483
  • 39601
  • 39629
  • 39635
  • 39641
  • 39643
  • 39647
  • 39648
  • 39652
  • 39654
  • 39656
  • 39657
  • 39662
  • 39663
  • 39664
  • 39665
  • 39666
  • 39667
  • 39668
  • 39735
  • 39739
  • 39743
  • 39750
  • 39755
  • 39759
  • 39762
  • 39769
  • 39772

ZIP-to-district boundaries sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024-07-30 Block Equivalency File for the 119th Congress. ZCTAs (ZIP Code Tabulation Areas) approximate USPS delivery ZIPs.

U.S. Senators for this state: Roger F. Wicker (R), Cindy Hyde-Smith (R)

Last updated September 27, 2026.

Data last checked September 26, 2026.

See how this district compares with another using Compare Districts.

↑