Wisconsin’s 8th Congressional District

Official photo of Tony Wied
Tony Wied
R

U.S. Representative · WI-8

Official website  ·  Bioguide  ·  202-225-5665

Advertisement
REPUBLICAN

Wisconsin’s 8th Congressional District is represented by Tony Wied (R) in the U.S. House of Representatives. The district is one of Wisconsin’s seats in the 435-member House of Representatives. After the 2020 Census, the average congressional district had 761,169 people, according to the U.S. Census Bureau, and these district boundaries were drawn during the redistricting cycle that followed.

Congressional representatives serve two-year terms and face election every even-numbered year. The next election for this seat will take place on November 3, 2026.

Population

738,827

Median Household Income

$77,266

Population and income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2019 to 2023, for district lines in effect on January 1, 2023.

Partisan Lean

R+16

2024 presidential margin (Trump vs Harris). Source: The Downballot.

District boundary, 119th Congress. Boundary data: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb. Map tiles: OpenStreetMap.

Tony Wied and Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District

Tony Wied, a member of the Republican Party, represents Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District and has held the seat since November 5, 2024. The boundary map for the district is above and the ZIP codes it covers are listed further down this page.

Committee assignments: House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, House Committee on Agriculture and House Committee on Small Business.

The current term ends January 3, 2027. The seat is on the ballot on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. Washington office phone: 202-225-5665. Official site: wied.house.gov.

Current Representative

Rep. Tony Wied (R)

119th Congress • Republican • Representing this district since November 5, 2024

Tony Wied currently represents Wisconsin’s 8th Congressional District as a member of the Republican Party in the United States House of Representatives. The representative’s district office helps constituents with federal casework, such as Social Security claims and veterans’ benefits.

2026 Election

On the ballot November 3, 2026

  • Tony Wied, Republican Incumbent
  • Rick Crosson, Democratic

Source: Wisconsin Elections Commission, candidates on ballot, checked September 26, 2026. Write-in candidates are not listed.

Key dates for November 3, 2026

Register by mailWednesday, October 14 Application must be postmarked by this date.
Register onlineWednesday, October 14
Register in personFriday, October 30
Same-day registrationRegister at your municipal clerk's office until 5 p.m. on October 30, or at your polling place on Election Day, with proof of residence.
Early in-person votingOctober 20 to November 1 This is in-person absentee voting at your clerk's office. Dates and hours vary by municipality.
Request a mail ballotThursday, October 29 Request must be received by 5 p.m. on October 29. Photo ID is required.
Return a mail ballotMust be received by 8 p.m. on November 3. Postmarks do not count.
Election DayTuesday, November 3, 2026

Check your registration with the Wisconsin voter lookup. Dates come from the Wisconsin election office and were checked September 26, 2026. States can change deadlines, so confirm with your election office before you act.

Polling places in Wisconsin are open 7 a.m. to 8 p.m., local time. Confirm your registration and polling place on the official federal voter page for Wisconsin: vote.gov.

What is on the ballot nationally on November 3, 2026

Contact Your Representative

Washington Office

424 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-5665

Committee Assignments

About This District

The district spans 11 counties in Wisconsin, including Waupaca, Marinette, Brown, Door, and Shawano, and others. Its largest cities are Green Bay (about 107,000), Appleton (about 76,000), De Pere (about 25,000), and Howard (about 20,000).

Learn more about congressional districts

Frequently Asked Questions

Who represents Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District?

Tony Wied (R) represents Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District in the U.S. House of Representatives.

What political party is Tony Wied a member of?

Tony Wied is a member of the Republican Party.

How can I contact Tony Wied?

You can reach Tony Wied by phone at 202-225-5665 or through their official website at https://wied.house.gov.

When does Tony Wied's current term end?

Tony Wied's current term in the U.S. House of Representatives ends on January 3, 2027.

Where is Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District?

Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District is located in the state of Wisconsin and is one of the 435 voting congressional districts in the U.S. House of Representatives.

What district does Tony Wied represent?

Tony Wied has represented Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District since November 5, 2024. The boundary map for the district is on this page.

Where can I see a map of Tony Wied's district?

The boundary map for Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District is on this page. It is drawn from U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb boundary files for the 119th Congress.

What committees is Tony Wied on?

Tony Wied sits on House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, House Committee on Agriculture and House Committee on Small Business. Committee assignments come from the Clerk of the House MemberData file.

Is Tony Wied still in Congress?

This site shows Tony Wied holding Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District, checked against the Clerk of the House member list. All 435 House seats are on the ballot on November 3, 2026, so the answer can change with that election.

Nearby Districts in Wisconsin

See all Wisconsin congressional districts →

ZIP Codes in Wisconsin's 8th Congressional District

This congressional district contains 120 ZIP codes. The most common 10 are shown below; expand the full list to see every ZIP in the district.

34 of these ZIP codes also extend into another Wisconsin district, so a ZIP code here does not always identify a single representative. Examples include 53014 (also in the 6th), 53049 (also in the 6th), 53061 (also in the 6th), 53088 (also in the 6th), 54103 (also in the 7th), 54104 (also in the 7th), 54110 (also in the 6th), 54120 (also in the 7th).

  • 53014
  • 53049
  • 53061
  • 53088
  • 54101
  • 54102
  • 54103
  • 54104
  • 54106
  • 54107
View all 120 ZIP codes in this district
  • 53014
  • 53049
  • 53061
  • 53088
  • 54101
  • 54102
  • 54103
  • 54104
  • 54106
  • 54107
  • 54110
  • 54111
  • 54112
  • 54113
  • 54114
  • 54115
  • 54119
  • 54120
  • 54123
  • 54124
  • 54125
  • 54126
  • 54127
  • 54128
  • 54129
  • 54130
  • 54135
  • 54136
  • 54137
  • 54138
  • 54139
  • 54140
  • 54141
  • 54143
  • 54149
  • 54150
  • 54151
  • 54152
  • 54153
  • 54154
  • 54155
  • 54156
  • 54157
  • 54159
  • 54160
  • 54161
  • 54162
  • 54165
  • 54166
  • 54169
  • 54170
  • 54171
  • 54173
  • 54174
  • 54175
  • 54177
  • 54180
  • 54201
  • 54202
  • 54204
  • 54205
  • 54208
  • 54209
  • 54210
  • 54211
  • 54212
  • 54213
  • 54216
  • 54217
  • 54229
  • 54234
  • 54235
  • 54246
  • 54301
  • 54302
  • 54303
  • 54304
  • 54307
  • 54311
  • 54313
  • 54408
  • 54409
  • 54414
  • 54416
  • 54427
  • 54450
  • 54486
  • 54491
  • 54499
  • 54901
  • 54904
  • 54911
  • 54913
  • 54914
  • 54915
  • 54922
  • 54926
  • 54928
  • 54929
  • 54931
  • 54933
  • 54940
  • 54942
  • 54944
  • 54945
  • 54946
  • 54947
  • 54948
  • 54949
  • 54950
  • 54952
  • 54956
  • 54961
  • 54962
  • 54965
  • 54977
  • 54978
  • 54981
  • 54983
  • 54986

ZIP-to-district boundaries sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024-07-30 Block Equivalency File for the 119th Congress. ZCTAs (ZIP Code Tabulation Areas) approximate USPS delivery ZIPs.

U.S. Senators for this state: Tammy Baldwin (D), Ron Johnson (R)

Local surveillance camera contracts

Automated license plate reader contracts are approved locally, by city councils and county boards, not by Congress. These places in this district have a contract record documented from public sources:

Records compiled by Who Approved This, an independent public-records project. Approval dates, amounts, and end dates are cited to council agendas, minutes, and signed contracts.

Place list rebuilt from the Who Approved This public export on September 26, 2026.

Last updated September 27, 2026.

Data last checked September 26, 2026.

See how this district compares with another using Compare Districts.

↑